Isabeli Fontana Top Fashion Models and Supermodel

    Birth Name: Isabeli Bergossi Fontana
    Nationality: Brazilian
    Date of Birth: July 4, 1983
    Place of Birth: Curitiba, Brazil
    Height: 5 ft 10 in
    Eye Color: Blue
    Measurements: 34-23-34
    Agencies: Storm Models, Women Management, Traffic Models, Louisa Models
    Isabeli Fontana is one of many successful models to come out of Brazil. But few can match her meteoric career path. She began with a notorious debut in the Victoria's Secret catalog at age 16, and within 3 short years, has become a fixture in the Paris and Milan shows, a model for celebrated designers from Versace to Valentino, and cover girl for more than her share of high-profile magazines.

    Isabeli Fontana Top Fashion Model and Supermodel

    She was born on July 4, 1983, in Curitiba, Paraná, Brazil. At age 12 she told her mother that she wanted to become a model, and in 1996, at the age of 13, she made it to the finals of the Elite Model Look Contest, finishing in third place. A year later, she moved to Milan to begin a modelling career. She appeared in the Victoria’s Secret lingerie catalogue in 1999, when she was just 16 years of age. This caused a controversy, as models must generally be 21 before signing with Victoria’s Secret. However, the move helped raise the profile of the magazine, and was very beneficial for Fontana’s career. Soon after, she was signed to modelling contracts by Ralph Lauren, Versace, and Valentino.
    Isabeli Fontana Top Fashion Model and Supermodel

    She has appeared on a number of magazine covers including Elle, Marie Claire and Vogue, and was featured in the Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Edition in 2002 and 2003. She has appeared on fashion runways in Milan, Paris and New York.

    Isabeli Fontana Top Fashion Models and Supermodel

    Fontana is 5 foot, 10 inches tall, and weighs around 116 pounds. She has brown hair and blue eyes, and has two brothers named Harrison and Heric. She is a big fan of music, and enjoys rock, rap and reggae. She is also a movie buff and has two tattoos, one on her back and one on her ankle.

    Isabeli Fontana Top Fashion Models and Supermodel

    She married fellow model Álvaro Jacomossi, and together they had a son named Zion in 2003. However, the couple divorced in 2004. On December 10, 2005, she married Henri Castelli, an actor and model, producing one son named Lucas. The couple recently separated, and have begun divorce proceedings.
    Isabeli Fontana recently appeared in the spring Prada show in Milan, and on the cover of the Brazilian edition of Elle magazine. In 2008, she will become the face of H&M lingerie.

    Source: Isabeli Fontana Fansite

    Source URL: http://dreamsandstars-eliza.blogspot.com/2009/04/
    Visit Infamous Plane Passengers for daily updated images of art collection